CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 861626

Ms. Judith Demeron
A.O.T. Customs Services Ltd.
P.O. Box 66087
Chicago, IL 60666-0087

RE: The tariff classification of the press felt used on a paper making machine from Japan.

Dear Ms. Demeron:

In your letters dated February 12, and March 18, 1991, on behalf of Ichikawa America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, as described in your correspondence, will be imported with either of the following three style numbers: FB31B3, FB22B2 and FB44B1. Specifically, the material from which the product is made consists of a heavily woven material which has been combined with a rather thick sheet of plastic. You indicate that the base fabric is composed of either nylon or polyethylene man-made fibers and the resin part itself is made of polyurethane plastic. There were two different basis weights provided for this material: 3,000g/sq./mtr. (3mm) and 6,000g/sq.mtr. (6mm), respectively. Your letters further indicate that this product will be imported in specific product sizes which will range from 150-400 inch widths and 25-35 foot lengths and we will assume that the product will be in either a closed loop configuration or fitted with a clipper or similar joining seam. Finally, your literature indicates that this product is restricted for use on a paper making machine for the purpose of carrying the just formed wet paper web over what is usually two or more rolls in the press section of such machine. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics and felts, endless or fitted with linking devices, of a kind used in papermaking or similar machines, weighing 650g/sq./mtr. or more, press felts. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport